sign in | email updates | shopping basket (0 items)
Advanced search  

Recent Posts
Archives
Categories
Blogroll
Good Beauty Reads

Beauty ingredient in Focus – Bog myrtle

myrica_gale_f61

Bog Myrtle, also known as Sweet Gale or the Scottish Tea Tree, has been used for centuries in Scotland as an insect repellent to keep the midges and horse flies away, it is also a favourite of the British Royal family to use in their wedding bouquets.

But it is the high anti-oxidant, anti-bacterial properties that make the Bog Myrtle’s essential oil interesting to the beauty industry. It is an effective way of killing the bacteria that cause acne without irritating sensitive skins. For this reason Boots the Chemist are investing in expanding Bog Myrtle farms in Scotland and the rest of the UK in an attempt to champion the first essential oil to be developed in the British Isles for commercial use in more than 40 years. alexia inge

Comments are closed.

email: customerservice@cultbeauty.co.uk | or call 08456 529 521 | sign up for beauty news & special offers: